CCBA logo

Past Presidents

The following is a list of past Presidents of Ceredigion County Bowling Association, formerly Cardiganshire County Bowling Association, going back to the formation of the association in 1935



1935-45
D. OWEN EVANS Esq.
Pigeonsford
1946-47
DR. D. ALBAN DAVIES
C.C. Bryn Awelon
1948-49
D. HANDEL MORRIS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1950
J. W. DAVIES Esq.
Lampeter
1951, 56, 61, 66
T. W. HUGHES Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
1952
WALTER CHERRY Esq.
New Quay
1953
J. GWYNNE HUGHES Esq.
Aberaeron
1954
TOM REES Esq.
Aberystwyth
1955
D. J. DAVIES Esq.
Lampeter
1957, 62
S. G. REES Esq.
New Quay
1958
Ald. E. J. THOMAS, O.B.E.
Aberaeron
1959
R. ROWLANDS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1960
Lt-Col. D. S. R. WILLIAMS
Lampeter
1963
HENRY JAMES Esq.
Aberaeron
1964
AERON THOMAS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1965
D. S. HARRIES Esq.
Lampeter
1967
R. I. P. JONES Esq.
New Quay
1968, 73, 80
W. V. HUBBARD Esq.
Aberaeron
1969
R. S. THOMAS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1970
M. O. DAVIES Esq.
Lampeter
1971
W. G. PRYSE Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
1972
JIM HERBERT Esq.
New Quay
1974, 81
J. CALEB EDWARDS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1975
WYN JONES Esq.
Cardigan
1976
W. G. DAVIES Esq.
Lampeter
1977
LLEW WILLIAMS Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
1978
GRAHAM JOHN Esq.
New Quay
1979
D. BARRY DAVIES Esq.
Queen's Road
1982
J. V. LEWIS Esq.
Cardigan
1983
D. EMLYN EVANS Esq.
Lampeter
1984
RON WILLIAMS Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
1985
FRED STEPHENS Esq.
New Quay
1986
RON COLLEY Esq.
Queen's Road
1987
MANSEL HUGHES Esq.
Aberaeron
1988
AERON EVANS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1989
EMRYS PRICE Esq.
Cardigan
1990
BRINLEY MASON Esq.
Lampeter
1991
LYNDON JONES Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
1992
MANSEL SKYME Esq.
New Quay
1993
J. H. EDWARDS Esq.
Queen's Road
1994
W. GETHIN BENNETT Esq.
Tregaron
1995
DAVID E. EVANS Esq.
Aberaeron
1996
RHUN OWENS Esq.
Aberystwyth
1997
NOEL SCARFF Esq.
Cardigan
1998
AERON DAVIES Esq.
Lampeter
1999
RHYS JENKINS Esq.
Llandysul
2000
EDDIE JAMES Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
2001
JOHN EVANS Esq.
New Quay
2002
HARRY BROOKSBY Esq., O.B.E.
Queen's Road
2003
JOHN JONES Esq., B.Ed.
Tregaron
2004
D. W. DENZIL HARRIES Esq.
Aberaeron
2005
DAVID J. JAMES Esq.
Aberystwyth
2006
D. GARETH LLOYD Esq.
Cardigan
2007
ELFAN J. JAMES Esq.
Lampeter
2008
TOM POTTS Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
2009
JOHN C. PRICE Esq.
New Quay
2010
TERRY MICHELL Esq.
Queen's Road
2011
M. GWYNNE JONES Esq.
Tregaron
2012
J. WYNDHAM JONES Esq.
Aberaeron
2013
JOHN O. EVANS Esq.
Aberystwyth
2014
MALGWYN R. EVANS Esq.
Cardigan
2015
E. RON THOMAS Esq.
Lampeter
2016
JOHN L. T. DAVIES Esq.
Newcastle Emlyn
2017
NEIL R. IMMINS Esq.
New Quay
2018
WILLIAM M. TREVERTON Esq.
Tregaron
2019
ARWEL WILLIAMS Esq.
Aberaeron
2020-21
RICHARD H MORGAN Esq.
Aberystwyth